By using this website you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of any personal and other information you provide to us in accordance with the terms of the Kate Morgan Weight loss Privacy Policy (‘Privacy Policy’).

Any reference in the Privacy Policy to ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ is to Kate Morgan Licencing Pty Limited A.B.N. 82 120 676 342 .

Ordering Kate Morgan Weight loss Program products online is designed to be as simple as possible, while allowing maximum security and a commitment by us to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

Your Choice

If you do not wish to place your order on the internet, we offer you the option of phoning in your order to us at the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

How we collect Anonymous Information

We automatically collect general website traffic information and statistics (such as your IP address for the purpose of system administration, in order to assess how many people have visited the website, most popular pages visited etc). We also collect other information which alone may not be used to identify you, such as demographic and health information. This information is collected into aggregate results in order to evaluate our service and business practice in an effort to provide you with an optimum shopping experience.

We may share non-personal, aggregated information with our partners for research purposes and may disclose how many customers bought a specific product or used a specific service such as an email list.

How we Collect Your Personal Information

We collect personal information submitted by you on a voluntary basis to manage and deliver your order, to keep you informed of Kate Morgan Weight loss products and services and to provide you with support while you are on the Weight loss program. This personal information may be voluntarily submitted by you when you fill in an order form for products or services, become a member, subscribe to our newsletter, submit a post in our forum or provide us with feedback.

How we Use and Disclosure Your Personal Information

We will use the personal information as supplied by you to enable us to process and deliver your order for products and services, to provide marketing information on our products and services and specials from time to time which we believe may be of interest to you. You may advise us at any time should you wish to be removed from any or all of our marketing communications.

We may disclose certain personal information about you to third parties where necessary, such as disclosing your delivery address to a delivery service provider (i.e. a courier) when you place your order.

Under no circumstances will we rent, share, sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information to any third parties, e.g. mass marketers without obtaining your prior consent.

Personal information of our customers such as address, phone number, email address etc. is only accessible from our website after supplying a username and password. In order to operate our website effectively, or to deliver products and services to you, we may pass on your personal information to our partners from time to time.

Access and correction of Personal Information

You may contact us at any time to make a request to access your personal information. The request may be made to us by telephone, fax, email, or post, the contact details of which are provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. We may charge a reasonable fee to you for providing access to such personal information in circumstances where considerable time is involved in locating, collating and providing the requested information to you.

If any of the personal information which we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete in any way or you would like us to update the personal information which we hold about you, you may make a request for us to correct your personal information which we will attend to as soon as it is reasonably practicable to do so.

Cookies

For added convenience, we have employed a “cookie” system for our website. A “cookie” is a small temporary file stored on a user’s hard drive which lets our website store information about that user in order to better tailor our website to your needs and interests. This information allows us to make our website easier to use and may assist the user by saving time, e.g. the user will not be required to continually enter their password or ‘sign in’ again upon return visits to the website. Cookies allow our servers to keep track of customer details between visits to our website.

The information stored by the cookie includes the data that is provided during online registration. This information is only accessible online when a customer enters their username and password. Other information stored by a cookie includes website traffic data. This is not used to identify individual details but only collated into aggregate anonymous results in order to evaluate and improve our shopping service for our customers.

Credit Card Information is never stored in the cookie.

You do not have to accept cookies in order to use our website and you may adjust your web browser in order to be notified when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies, however if you choose to reject cookies there may be some loss of functionality of our website and convenience of product and other offerings to you.

Email Addresses

We will store your email address if you send us a query, place an order or subscribe to an email list. Your email address is used for the purpose you provide it for and statistical information only, and is never disclosed to any third parties for any other purpose without your consent.

Spam

We will never knowingly send you electronic messages without your consent, however we may send you information about the products and services that we offer, opportunities that may be of benefit to you and the like. You may inform us at any time if you do not wish to receive any such information from us.

Data Security

We will take all reasonable steps to preserve the privacy of your personal information. Our order processing system is protected by a firewall, when you make an online purchase from us. A firewall is a hardware and software security system designed to filter specified exchanges of information and restrict access to authorised systems and users. When you place an order online our website encrypts and passes all of the order information supplied to our back-office system, which is not connected directly to the internet.

Crucially, unencrypted credit card details will not be stored on our server, and will be sent only in encrypted form. The encryption technology we use is the industry standard SSL (Secure Socket Layers).

Where are our servers located?

The Personal Information which you provide to us may be stored on our contractor’s servers that may be from time to time located outside of Australia.

We are able to extract any data stored on overseas servers on to our servers as a back up on a regular basis.

Transfer of Your Personal Information

We will only transfer your personal information to a business advisor, contractor or related entity whether in Australia or in a foreign country if the transfer is to a recipient that has covenanted to be bound by this Policy and that is subject to a law or contract which upholds the principles for the fair handling of personal information in a manner similar to the National Privacy Principles or you consent to the transfer or the transfer is necessary for the performance of providing contracted products or services to you or we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which is to be transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in any way which is inconsistent with the National Privacy Principles.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Kate Morgan Weight loss may be required to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time due to changing business requirements or changes in the law. Kate Morgan Weigh loss reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time and any changes effected to the Privacy Policy by us will be included in the updated Privacy Policy appearing on this website under the privacy policy link.

Continued use of the website by you is deemed acceptance of the amended terms of the Privacy Policy.

Feedback and Complaints Handling Procedure

We welcome your feedback and will attend to all complaints received by you promptly and in a proper manner. Please email, fax or write to our Privacy Officer using the contact information below.

If you are unable to resolve your concern or query with our Privacy Officer, you may contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner regarding lodging of a complaint. The Commissioner’s website is www.privacy.gov.au or the telephone number is 1300 363 992.

Who to Contact if you have any Privacy Concerns or Queries

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the manner in which we deal with your personal information, please contact us